← Back to Funding Now

INDIA / GROWTH + STRATEGIC AUTONOMY

Growth with an operator's lens.

Private equity, strategic autonomy and public-market investing.

Connect Now
Manager-reported AUM₹9,000 crore
Growth Fund II₹2,000 crore
Portfolio coverage44 relationships
Investment contacts19 individually checked

01 / The fund

Different pools, different mandates

Singularity AMC is a Mumbai-based investment platform spanning growth private equity, Strategic Autonomy and PIPE, meaning private investment in public equity. Its own site reports ₹9,000 crore in assets under management, four funds and 49 investments. Those are manager-level figures, not a statement of cash available for new investments.

Growth private equity backs businesses with proven products, unit economics and paths to scale, generally from Series B toward public markets. Its current Growth page lists Fund I's 2021 vintage at ₹560 crore, with 22 investments and nine exits or listings, and Fund II's 2023 vintage at ₹2,000 crore. September 2025 reporting describes Fund II's ₹2,000 crore final close. Reported Fund II cheques range from ₹75 crore to ₹200 crore; this is dated reporting, not a promise of current availability.

Strategic Autonomy focuses on Indian capabilities and intellectual property in areas where import dependence, strategic demand and policy support intersect. The manager names HrdWyr and Immuneel in this pool and River in both Strategic Autonomy and Growth II. This is separate from its public-equity / PIPE strategies. Portfolio-company labels below preserve the evidenced pool rather than treating everything as venture capital.

A press report describes Fund I as ₹1,400 crore, which conflicts with the current manager's ₹560 crore figure and earlier founder interviews. The manager figure is used here without combining the two. Vintage, fund size and AUM are not interchangeable.

Growth private equity ↗ · Strategic Autonomy ↗

02 / Portfolio

Explore the portfolio

44 public investment relationships: all 28 unique records on the current manager grid, plus 16 relationships recovered from manager essays, company announcements, founder or investment-team records, and clearly labelled reporting. This is a public reconstruction, not an exhaustive legal holdings register. The manager reports 49 investments overall.

Historical relationships stay visible without an assumption of current ownership. Jaro's reported full exit is dated 19 May 2026. Waaree, Allcargo and SAMHI are not treated as current holdings simply because they remain operating businesses. Olectra, Transformers & Rectifiers and TruAlt are named by Suyash Kela as investments, but their specific pool and current stake are not established by that personal record.

Company-ownsite checks steer the sectors. Chips, engineered mobility, therapeutic R&D and autonomous systems are separated from ordinary software, lending, hospitals, consumer brands, hotels and logistics. Marine autonomy is Physical AI, not Space Tech; electronics assembly is not automatically Semiconductors. No quantum holding was established.

Marks are authentic manager or company assets where verified. Unverified, unreadable or unavailable marks use explicit name labels rather than a guessed symbol. HEG Advanced Materials is kept as the manager names it, with its group-site caveat. Edville DC appears in historical Fund II reporting; its relationship to the current Sterling & Wilson Greentech record could not be established precisely, so it is noted below rather than counted as a second company.

Energy & Materials 12

River Mobility logo
River Mobility ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund II + Strategic Autonomy

Manager-listed current

Electric utility scooters, led by the River Indie, with in-house vehicle development.

Holding source ↗
PMI logo
PMI ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund II

Manager-listed current

Battery-electric buses and public-transport vehicles.

Holding source ↗
Karamtara Engineering Limited logo
Karamtara Engineering Limited ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund I

Manager-listed current

Solar mounting structures, tracker components and power-transmission towers.

Holding source ↗
Qucev logo
Qucev ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund II

Manager-listed current

Battery-electric delivery vans, trucks and heavy commercial vehicles.

Holding source ↗
HEG Advanced Materials logo
HEG Advanced Materials ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund II

Manager-listed current

Manager-described platform for battery anode materials, storage, recycling and hydropower. The linked group site emphasizes graphite electrodes.

Manager investment record and thesis describe HEG Advanced Materials. The group website is not proof of identical legal ownership across HEG entities.

Holding source ↗
Lohum logo
Lohum ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund II

Manager-listed current

Battery recycling, second-life batteries, critical-mineral recovery and advanced materials.

Holding source ↗
Waaree Energies name label
Waaree Energies ↗

Pool not specified

Manager portfolio thesis, 9 Aug 2025

Solar photovoltaic cells and modules.

Holding source ↗
Greenjoules logo
Greenjoules ↗

Strategic Autonomy Fund reported

MCA-allotment reporting, Aug 2026

Proprietary thermochemical conversion of agricultural residues into renewable diesel and other fuels.

Holding source ↗
Steamhouse India name label
Steamhouse India ↗

Large Value Fund III + Equity Fund I reported

Pre-IPO placement reporting, Jun 2026

Centralized community boilers and steam pipelines serving industrial users, replacing individual captive boilers.

Holding source ↗
Olectra Greentech name label
Olectra Greentech ↗

Pool not specified

Investment-team personal record; current stake unverified

Electric buses and composite insulators for high-voltage power transmission.

Named as an investment by Suyash Kela. Specific fund and current ownership are not established by that record.

Holding source ↗
Transformers & Rectifiers India name label
Transformers & Rectifiers India ↗

Pool not specified

Investment-team personal record; current stake unverified

Power, furnace and rectifier transformers for electricity infrastructure and industry.

Named as an investment by Suyash Kela. Specific fund and current ownership are not established by that record.

Holding source ↗
TruAlt Bioenergy name label
TruAlt Bioenergy ↗

Pool not specified

Investment-team personal record; current stake unverified

Biofuels and bioenergy, including ethanol and compressed biogas.

Named as an investment by Suyash Kela. Specific fund and current ownership are not established by that record.

Holding source ↗

Physical AI 3

Aimtrex logo
Aimtrex ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund I

Manager-listed current

Live-fire ranges, target and tactical training systems and simulation equipment for defence users.

Holding source ↗
AutoVRse name label
AutoVRse ↗

Singularity AMC; scheme not independently confirmed

Company-announced financing, Jun 2026

VR training and AI field guidance, including smart-glasses support for frontline workers.

Holding source ↗
Rekise Marine name label
Rekise Marine ↗

Singularity AMC; scheme not specified

Company-announced financing, Jun 2026

Autonomous surface vessels and submarines combining hulls, onboard systems and autonomy software.

Holding source ↗

BioTech 2

Immuneel logo
Immuneel ↗

Strategic Autonomy Fund

Manager-listed current

Cell and gene therapies including CAR-T: genetically modified immune cells that fight cancer.

Holding source ↗
Veeda Clinical Research logo
Veeda Clinical Research ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund I

Manager-listed current

Contract research supporting drug development, including clinical, preclinical and bioanalytical studies.

Holding source ↗

Semiconductors 1

HrdWyr logo
HrdWyr ↗

Strategic Autonomy Fund

Manager-listed current

Fabless edge-AI chips combining low-power processing, AI engines and software.

Holding source ↗

Space Tech 1

Lohia Aerospace Systems logo
Lohia Aerospace Systems ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund II

Manager-listed current

Aerospace and defence composite structures, including components for unmanned aircraft.

Holding source ↗

Others 25

Bodycraft logo
Bodycraft ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund II

Manager-listed current

Clinic and salon services for skin, hair, beauty and wellness. Not a biotech developer.

Holding source ↗
Blissclub logo
Blissclub ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund II

Manager-listed current

Consumer activewear and everyday apparel. Fabric innovation alone does not make it deeptech.

Holding source ↗
Iljin Electronics logo
Iljin Electronics ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund II

Manager-listed current

Electronics manufacturing, PCB assembly and embedded-software services. Not a chip designer.

Manager record spells the name Ijin; the company uses ILJIN.

Holding source ↗
Sabine Hospital & Research Centre logo
Sabine Hospital & Research Centre ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund II

Manager-listed current

Fertility clinics, maternity care and hospital services. Not a therapeutics developer.

Holding source ↗
Sterling & Wilson Greentech logo
Sterling & Wilson Greentech ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund II

Manager-listed current

Data-centre engineering and construction services. Not the similarly named listed solar EPC company.

Holding source ↗
More Retail logo
More Retail ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund I

Manager-listed current

Supermarkets, hypermarkets and online grocery retail.

Holding source ↗
Data Sutram logo
Data Sutram ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund I

Manager-listed current

Enterprise software using external data and AI workflows for fraud detection, credit and recovery.

Holding source ↗
Silver Electricals logo
Silver Electricals ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund I

Manager-listed current

Pumps, motors, electrical appliances and agricultural equipment. General industrial manufacturing.

Holding source ↗
Oro Money logo
Oro Money ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund I

Manager-listed current

Gold-backed lending access and loan-service software.

Holding source ↗
mCaffeine logo
mCaffeine ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund I

Manager-listed current

Coffee-ingredient personal-care products for skin and hair.

Holding source ↗
Bombay Shirt Company logo
Bombay Shirt Company ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund I

Manager-listed current

Made-to-measure shirts and menswear sold through stores and online.

Holding source ↗
Webengage logo
Webengage ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund I

Manager-listed current

Customer-data, analytics and marketing automation software.

Holding source ↗
XYXX logo
XYXX ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund I

Manager-listed current

Men’s innerwear and comfort-wear sold online and through stores.

Holding source ↗
Servify logo
Servify ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund I

Manager-listed current

Software and services for electronics protection plans, exchanges and after-sales support.

Holding source ↗
Jana Small Finance Bank logo
Jana Small Finance Bank ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund I

Manager-listed current

Small finance bank providing deposits, loans and other banking services.

Holding source ↗
Purple Style Labs logo
Purple Style Labs ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund I

Manager-listed current

Luxury fashion retail and an omnichannel platform for Indian designer brands.

Holding source ↗
NSE logo
NSE ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund I

Manager-listed current

Securities exchange and capital-markets infrastructure.

Holding source ↗
Akshayakalpa logo
Akshayakalpa ↗

Growth II reported

Manager portfolio thesis, 18 Aug 2025

Organic dairy and food supply chain; farming and consumer food, not engineered biotechnology.

Holding source ↗
Exotel name label
Exotel ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund

Company-confirmed investment, Sep 2021

Cloud communications and customer-engagement software.

Holding source ↗
InstaAstro logo
InstaAstro ↗

Singularity AMC; scheme not specified

Company-announced financing, Aug 2026

Astrology consultations, ritual booking and spiritual commerce. Not deeptech.

Holding source ↗
MakeO logo
MakeO ↗

Singularity AMC; scheme not specified

Company-statement reporting, Oct 2026

Clear aligners, dental clinics and skin and hair treatments. Clinical services and manufacturing, not a verified therapeutics R&D platform.

Holding source ↗
Classic Legends name label
Classic Legends ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund II

Manager-statement reporting, Apr 2024

Premium motorcycles under Jawa, Yezdi and BSA. Conventional vehicle manufacturing, not automatically deeptech.

Holding source ↗
Jaro Education name label
Jaro Education ↗

Growth Opportunities Fund II

Reported full exit, 19 May 2026

Online higher-education programmes and professional upskilling.

Holding source ↗
Allcargo Logistics logo
Allcargo Logistics ↗

Growth platform; scheme not specified

Manager interview, Dec 2023; current stake unverified

Logistics and supply-chain services. Historical manager-named relationship.

Holding source ↗
SAMHI Hotels logo
SAMHI Hotels ↗

Growth platform; scheme not specified

Manager interview, Dec 2023; current stake unverified

Hotel ownership and asset management. Historical manager-named relationship.

Holding source ↗

03 / Team & connect

Investment team

Madhusudan Kela

Madhusudan Kela

Mentor & IC Chairman

Investment-committee chair and mentor. Personal headline: founder at MK Ventures.

LinkedIn profile ↗
Yash Kela

Yash Kela

Founder & Chief Investment Officer

Leads the platform and investment strategy.

LinkedIn profile ↗
V Ramanan

V Ramanan

Co-CIO, PIPE / Chief Investment Strategist

Manager uses Co-CIO, PIPE; personal headline uses Chief Investment Strategist. Public-market focus.

LinkedIn profile ↗
Sandeep Bapat

Sandeep Bapat

Co-CIO, Growth Private Equity

Leads growth-private-equity investing and portfolio development.

LinkedIn profile ↗
Suyash Kela

Suyash Kela

Investment Team, Growth + Early Fund

Energy transition and strategic autonomy, including mobility, batteries and critical materials.

LinkedIn profile ↗
Aravind Viswanathan

Aravind Viswanathan

Senior Operating Partner, Healthcare

Manager lists him on the team without a biography; personal record describes strategic healthcare investments. Personal headline still emphasizes Transasia.

LinkedIn profile ↗
Atul K Naraania

Atul K Naraania

Consumer Investments

Consumer markets, founder support and scaling businesses.

LinkedIn profile ↗
Vikrant Khorana

Vikrant Khorana

Operating Partner, FinTech

Fintech investing and portfolio support, especially payments and lending.

LinkedIn profile ↗
Shankar Roddam

Shankar Roddam

Operating Partner, Enterprise & Emerging Tech

Enterprise and emerging-technology investing with an operating background.

LinkedIn profile ↗
Angad Kapur

Angad Kapur

Investment Professional

Growth investing, strategic work and portfolio scaling.

LinkedIn profile ↗
Anagh Singh

Anagh Singh

Deeptech / Strategic Autonomy Investments

Deeptech, defence, aerospace and sovereign technology development.

LinkedIn profile ↗
Pratik Agarwal

Pratik Agarwal

Director

Consumer and financial-services investing. Personal Director title supersedes the older manager VP biography.

LinkedIn profile ↗
Kunal Chitnis

Kunal Chitnis

Healthcare Investment Professional

Healthcare investing with a medical and operating background.

LinkedIn profile ↗
Pawan Parakh

Pawan Parakh

Fund Manager, Equities / PIPE

Listed-equity research and portfolio management. Not presented as a private-fund founder contact.

LinkedIn profile ↗
Vatsal Bhandari

Vatsal Bhandari

Investment Professional

Energy, industrials and growth-investment work.

LinkedIn profile ↗
Arzaan Patel

Arzaan Patel

Consumer Investor

Consumer companies, brand investing and portfolio development.

LinkedIn profile ↗
Sahil Gala

Sahil Gala

Growth Equity Investor

Growth equity, diligence and portfolio management.

LinkedIn profile ↗
Chirag Ginglani

Chirag Ginglani

Private Equity Investor

Private-equity and venture investing; previous early-stage technology and fintech experience.

LinkedIn profile ↗
Abhiseck Jain

Abhiseck Jain

Investment Professional

Growth investing across industrials, energy transition and high-tech manufacturing.

LinkedIn profile ↗

Nineteen investment contacts reviewed individually against personal LinkedIn pages and the manager on 2 November 2026. Titles preserve material differences between the sources. Aravind's manager card has no role or biography; his personal record supplies the healthcare-investment focus while his headline still emphasizes Transasia. Operations, finance, fundraising and advisory-only roles are not inferred to be investing roles. Nishchal Mittal's personal headline now says Founder at Frontedge Partners, so older team lists are not used to present him as a current Singularity contact.

Official website and contact route ↗

04 / Fund network

Limited partners and general partners

Two public institutional LP lineages are shown, with their evidence kept distinct. No private family-office names are inferred from co-investing or personal connections.

SIDBI Fund of Funds for Startups

The current official table names Singularity Growth Opportunities Fund I: ₹90 crore sanctioned against a ₹600 crore target corpus. Sanctioned is not the same as disbursed or final close. September 2025 press reporting separately names SIDBI as a Fund II investor; the official table reviewed does not establish that second scheme.

Official commitment record ↗

Self Reliant India Fund

September 2025 reporting names SRI Fund as an investor in Growth Fund II. The official SBI Ventures overview confirms the MSME fund-of-funds structure but does not itself name Singularity or its allocation. This relationship is press-reported, not presented as an independently published SRI commitment amount.

Named Fund II investor report ↗ · Official SRI overview ↗

Sponsor and historical GP

The May 2024 CRISIL report names Param Ventures LLP as Fund II's sponsor and Singularity AMC LLP as investment manager. It identifies Singularity Ventures as a major stakeholder in both. These legal roles are not extra LPs.

Mithun Sacheti

Mithun Sacheti

Historical co-sponsor, GP and Fund II IC member

The May 2024 CRISIL report names him on the Fund II investment committee. The manager’s August 2025 post places him in Singularity Plus. His current personal headline emphasizes operator-led consumer businesses and Q Partners, so he is not counted among current investment contacts.

LinkedIn profile ↗ · Historical grading report ↗

The manager's August 2025 Singularity Plus essay also names Avnish Anand, Arun Mittal and Ajay Kumar as operators and advisers. Avnish's personal page now uses a general consumer-investing headline and a generic Growth Stage Fund affiliation, while a reshared June 2026 event description calls him a senior consumer-investment adviser. He is not silently upgraded to a current partner or counted in the 19 investment contacts.

Historical Fund II statements also name Edville DC, a data-centre EPC investment. Its exact legal relationship to the current Sterling & Wilson Greentech card remains unresolved, so it is preserved as a qualified historical name without double-counting. Historical manager-statement reporting ↗